Search

traduire/vertaal

enfrdeitptrues

Subscribe now

captcha 
Wayne Marshall's father suffers heart attack
Dancehall artiste Wayne Marshall, who has embraced a more spiritual side in his music, is praying that his father makes a full recovery after he suffered a  heart attack today.  More detail
MAVADO AVOIDS POLICE DRAGNET but his son,...
Detectives from the Constant Spring police station swooped down on Mavado's residence in Norbrook this afternoon and detained his son, brother, cousin and nephew in a major operation. However, Mavado slipped the police dragnet as he left the island last night.  More detail
Chozenn criticizes "self-appointed Jesus...
Chozenn found himself in the eye of a firestorm of criticism last week that was so intense that it prompted the nation's number one gospel station, LOVE FM, to ban the remake to appease outraged Christians. However, Chozenn remains stoic in the face of the backlash, and vowed to stick to his path.... More detail
Chozenn BANNED BY LOVE FM!!!!
It appears that Chozenn has been banned by LOVE FM. The gospel singer's 'Bawl Out' remake of the raunchy Dovey Magnum song on a dancehall riddim has been banned by LOVE FM.  More detail
Niko passes away after a long battle with kidney...
Tonight, dancehall mourns one of its legends as Niko, whose given name is Nicholas Grant, passed away tonight after a long battle with kidney disease since 2015. More detail
prev
next

Nakita The Goddess drops 'War Fi Done' single Featured

Archive Written by  Simone Clarke Friday, 29 April 2011 05:34 font size decrease font size increase font size 0
Rate this item
(1 Vote)
It is not often that you meet someone with the poise, grace and stunning good looks of the new artiste called Nakita The Goddess. She has an amazing voice which she showcases on the War Fi Done single,a  song which has been getting mad raves from music critics and fans alike in the local reggae industry.

 

Artiste: Na'kita (The Goddess)
Birth name : Saneatha Allen
Date of Birth: June 22, 1981
Height: 165cm
Nationality: Jamaican

Nakita was born in Kingston Jamica at Victoria Jubelee Hospital, on June 22, 1981. Her mother Marlene Ebanks has resided in the Cayman Islands for over 30 years but she knows little of her father who she saw just twice before his untimely death.

Nakita was raised back and forth by her grandmother and aunts, St Thomas for a few months then back to Kingston. She went to several schools, more than one primary schools, and several high schools. Growing up, Nakita was a little performer singing, modelling, dancing, and playing dress up in her aunt's high heels, which were way too big for her. Nakita started singing at age nine she was a church choir leader singer she also did drama and speech at school. Singing was always an escape for Nakita when things got rough. As she got older she started writing songs, poems about how she felt or what was happening in the world.

At 18 years old Nakita had her son Ackeish, So she put off college for a while and started working two jobs, a sales rep at Angela's and as a fashion model. She moved on as a store manager. Nakita moved on by doing short term acting on the series Traxx. She started design and created a clothing line called Rude Girlz production " music and fashion" also opened Nakita Salon & Spa. which closed shortly after, because her heart was still feeling one thing only which was music.

Nakita built her first home recording studio at her residence on the hill at Stilwell Road, and with the help of Steve she did several singles. They released the first two singles "War Fi Done" and "Just You", both produced by Steve Gong, and which have been in steady rotaion on IRIE, HOT 102, BESS FM, Roots FM and in New York on Mix 96 FM.

Read 4149 times Last modified on Friday, 29 April 2011 05:37

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

Download our Free App

This Day in Dancehall History

May 05 2011 0

Cali P shines at IRIE FEST in Costa Rica

Cali P and Mykal Rose scored a hit single, Mr. Collie, in South America.

Latest Comments